Past Events

 

August 2020

Camerata Taiwan

August 21 | Concert Hall, Arts Center, New Taipei City, Taiwan

August 26 | Eslite Performance Hall, Taipei, Taiwan

August 28 | Concert Hall, Weiwuying, Kaohsiung, Taiwan

August 30 | Hsinchu County Theater Arts Center, Hsinchu, Taiwan 

Program:

J. I. Paderewski: Suite in G major for Strings

F. Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 21 / Piano: Shih-Wei Chen

Chia-Yin Lin: Anamorphosen (world premiere)

B. Bartók: Divertimento, Sz.113

Press

Canceled due to Pandemic

June 7, 2020

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Concert Hall of the PNRSO | Katowice, Poland

Program:

R. Glière: Concerto for Coloratura Soprano and Orchestra, Op. 82 / Soprano: Ewa Tracz

M. Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. M. Ravel)

 

Canceled due to Pandemic

May 27, 2020

Sinfonia Varsovia

Parade Square | Warsaw, Poland

Program:

L. v. Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92

G. Holst: The Planets, Op. 32

Canceled due to Pandemic

May 8, 2020

Silesian Philharmonic

Karol Stryja Concert Hall of the Philharmonic | Katowice, Poland

Program:

B. Szabelski: Toccata, from Suite, Op. 10

S. Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30 / Piano: Beata Bilińska

A. Dvořák: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70

 

January 30 & 31, February 1, 2020

Brandenburger Symphoniker

Studiobühne, Brandenburger Theater | Brandenburg an der Havel, Germany

Works by L. v. Beethoven

November 26, 2019
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Concert Hall, Liszt Academy of Music | Budapest, Hungary
Program:
Z. Kodály: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong, "The Peacock"
I. Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite (1919)
A. Nante: Flute Concerto (world premiere) / Flute: Camilla Hoitenga
R. Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op. 28

November 3, 2019
Gliwice Chamber Orchestra

Bajka-Kino Amok Hall | Gliwice, Poland

Program:

J. I. Paderewski: Suite in G major for Strings

T. Albinoni: Concerto for Oboe in D minor, Op. 9, No. 2 / Oboe: Arkadiusz Krupa

J. S. Bach: Concerto for Oboe & Violin in D minor, BWV 1060 / Violin: Anna Szabelka

E. Grieg: Holberg Suite, Op. 40

B. Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances, arranged for Strings

October 14, 2019
Ensemble Taiwan
Chamber Music Hall, Berlin Philharmonic | Berlin, Germany
Program:

Hsien Chang: Tsou Tribe Sipayatu

A. Vivaldi: The  Four Seasons, Summer & Winter / Violin: Friedemann Eichhorn

M. Bruch: Double Concerto in E minor, Op. 88 / Violin: Lorenz Chen / Viola: Máté Szűcs

August 2019 

Camerata Taiwan
August 18, 2019 | Playhouse, National Taichung Theater, Taichung, Taiwan

August 24, 2019 | Hsinchu County Theater Arts Center, Hsinchu, Taiwan

August 28, 2019 | Eslite Performance Hall, Taipei, Taiwan

August 30, 2019 | Recital Hall, Weiwuying, Kaohsiung, Taiwan

Program:
B. Britten: Simple Symphony, Op. 4
G. Finzi: Eclogue, Op. 10 / Piano: Shih-Wei Chen
B. Britten: Young Apollo, Op.16 / Piano: Shih-Wei Chen

R. Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

E. Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op. 47

March 2019

HoHaiYan Künstlerverein

March 22 | Carl-Orff-Saal, Gasteig, München, Germany

March 23 | Stadthaussaal, Ulm, Germany

March 24 | Silchersaal, Liederhalle, Stuttgart, Germany

Program:

Shih-Hui Chen: Cello Concerto, "Miscanthus" / Cello: Wen-Sinn Yang

Hsiao-Feng Chang: Tau und Gras

February 1, 2019

Polish Baltic Philharmonic

Concert Hall of the Philharmonic | Gdańsk, Poland

Program:

A. Borodin: “Prince Igor” Overture

S. Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, Op. 26 / Piano: Giorgi Gigashvili

P. I. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

More information

September, 2018

Camerata Taiwan

September 21 | Concert Hall, National University of Tainan, Tainan, Taiwan 

September 25 | Playhouse, National Taichung Theater, Taichung, Taiwan 

September 26 | Auditorium, Cultural Bureau of Hsinchu County, Hsinchu, Taiwan 

September 27 | Song-Yi Hall, Soochow University, Taipei, Taiwan

Program:

R. Strauss: Metamorphosen

J. S. Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 / Piano: Shih-Wei Chen

A. Schönberg: Verklärte Nacht

July 20, 2018
The 14th Festival of Polish Music

The Polish Sinfonia Iuventus Orchestra
St. Catherine Church | Krakow, Poland
Program:
E. Elgar: Polonia
I. J. Paderewski: Symphony in B minor, Op. 24, “Polonia”

May 25, 2018

Silesian Philharmonic 

Karol Stryja Concert Hall of the Philharmonic | Katowice, Poland

Program:

S. Moniuszko: “Halka” Overture

P. I. Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35 / Violin: Alena Baeva

P. I. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74, “Pathétique”

March 16, 2018
Lodz Philharmonic
Concert Hall of the Philharmonic | Lodz, Poland
Program:
W. Lutosławski: Mała Suita (Little Suite)
A. Panufnik: Violin Concerto / Violin: Jakub Jakowicz
M. Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte
M. Ravel: Boléro

February 23, 2018

Pomeranian Philharmonic

Concert Hall of the Philharmonic | Bydgoszcz, Poland

Program:

W. A. Mozart: “Die Zauberflöte” (The Magic Flute) Overture

C. Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 33 / Cello: Maciej Kamrowski

C. Franck: Symphony in D minor

November, 2017

Concert of Winners of the 10th G. Fitelberg International Competition for Conductors

Silesian Philharmonic

November 25 & 26 | Karol Stryja Concert hall, Katowice, Poland

November 27 | Concert Hall, The Warsaw Philharmonic, Warsaw, Poland

Program:

J. Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98

August & September, 2017

Camerata Taiwan

August 26 | Auditorium, Xingying Cultural Center of Tainan, Tainan, Taiwan

August 30 | Auditorium, Cultural Bureau of Hsinchu County, Hsinchu, Taiwan

September 6 | Recital Hall, National Performing Arts Center, Taipei, Taiwan

Program:

E. Elgar: Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20

J. C. Bach/H. Casadesus: Viola Concerto in C minor / Viola: Hao-Hsiang Chang

A. Schnittke: Concerto for Piano and Strings / Piano: Shih-Wei Chen

P. I. Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C major, Op. 48

July 23, 2017

Pacific Festival Orchestra

Concert Hall Kitara | Sapporo, Japan

Program:

C. Debussy: Ibéria

August, 2016

Camerata Taiwan

August 9 | Auditorium, Cultural Affairs Bureau of Hsinchu City, Hsinchu, Taiwan

August 13 | Auditorium, Xingying Cultural Center of Tainan, Tainan, Taiwan

August 14 | Auditorium, Cultural Bureau of Hsinchu County, Hsinchu, Taiwan

August 15 | Arts Facilities Management Center, Zhongli Art Hall, Taoyuan, Taiwan

Program:

P. I. Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70

D. Shostakovich: Concerto No. 1 in C minor, for Piano, Trumpet, and Strings, Op. 35

/ Piano: Shih-Wei Chen, Trumpet: Jia-Hung Zou

Yu-Hao Chang: Tziyagan Capriccio

A. Dvořák: Serenade for Strings in E major, Op. 22

July 27, 2015

Gala Concert of the Riccardo Muti Italian Opera Academy

Orchestra Giovanile Luigi Cherubini

Teatro Alighieri | Ravenna, Italy

Program:

G. Verdi: Falstaff, Act III, Part ii

Sergio Vitale | Falstaff

Benedetta Torre | Mrs. Alice Ford

Mattia Olivieri | Ford

Bianca Tognocchi | Nannetta

Matthias Stier | Fenton

Francesca Ascioti | Mrs. Quickly

Antonella Carpenito | Mrs. Meg Page

Matteo Falcier | Bardolfo

Graziano Dallavalle | Pistola

Giorgio Trucco | Dott. Cajus

Choir of the Teatro Municipale di Piacenza

© 2018 by Li-Chun Chen   Photo:  ©Wojciech Mateusiak